United States Postal Service — post office near me in Indianapolis, IN

Post office near me in Indianapolis, IN

United States Postal Service

2.0 (203 Google reviews)
Closed now
  • Post Office

Contact & Location

Address
7950 Southeastern Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46239, USA Indianapolis, IN
Website

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for United States Postal Service
Monday 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Tuesday 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Wednesday 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Thursday 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Friday 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Sunday Closed

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

5 months ago

How is a usps mailbox 'not working'?! I'm afraid to put anything in my residential mailbox to have picked up by our postal delivery person. They can't even get the delivery of our mail right half the time. They are careless and lazy. Don't properly read addresses. So I drive to this branch only to find that I can't use the drive up blue mail box. This is insane!

3 months ago

I was at this location 03/27/26 to mail a package, and a Black lady attended to me around 4 PM. This lady was very, very, very rude. I gave her a scratch paper with "To" and "From" addresses for her to utilize in creating a priority mail label. She told me I wrote the addresses backward because the "From" address should have been written first. It was a scratch paper and not the actual label. I responded that the words "To:" and "From:" were specifically written on the scratch paper before each address and that she was supposed to read the information on the scratch paper to create the label. She, proudly, responded that she was not paying attention to what was written on the scratch paper because they used to not assist customers in doing that, and then asked if I wasn't taught in school how to properly write addresses on envelopes/packages. I have a college degree and a job that does not require me to walk around all day thinking about how to write an address on a scratch paper. Also, it blew my mind that she had the gut to say she was not paying attention on the job. Angrily, she tossed my package to the other staff, a Caucasian woman, who assisted me with the package. After I moved away from her side, she said severally, "He gone teach me how to do my job." What a shame. Based on the incident, it seemed she had done this to many customers, knowing she could not be reprimanded. This is totally unacceptable; no customer should be treated this way. I'm only giving this location 2 stars because of the well-behaved staff who ended up assisting me. I wondered what would have happened if the other lady was not there: perhaps send me away due to her anger issues and because it was okay to not pay attention on the job.

3 months ago

The Mooresville branch is fantastic. I sent two padded envelopes. They were lost for several days in the downtown Indianapolis facility. For packages I recommend the UPS store. I’ve had much better service sending packages with them. I use the Mooresville store. Very friendly and packages arrive on time.

5 months ago

The mail carrier for Churchman Estates drives like a bat outta He!! Plus he is in such a hurry that the mailbox doors are left wide open I can't tell you hiw many times I get people's mail blowing thru my yard, and no the doors are not broken. You van drive thru here after delivery and see mailboxes wide open

2 months ago

this isn’t the first time that I’ve arrived at the post office first thing in the morning and they weren’t open to service the public. Not to mention when finally open employee had terrible attitude.

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for United States Postal Service?

Call United States Postal Service at (800) 275-8777.

What are the hours for United States Postal Service in Indianapolis?

Monday: 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM Wednesday: 8:30 AM – 6:30 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is United States Postal Service located?

United States Postal Service is located at 7950 Southeastern Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46239, USA.

Is United States Postal Service open now?

No, United States Postal Service is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to United States Postal Service?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to United States Postal Service in Indianapolis, IN.

What is the rating for United States Postal Service?

United States Postal Service has a 2.0 star rating based on 203 Google reviews.

Is United States Postal Service a good post office near me option?

Yes. United States Postal Service is listed in our post office near me directory for Indianapolis, IN with ratings, hours, and directions.