Post office near me in Tampa, FL
United States Postal Service
- Post Office
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1802 N Howard Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA Tampa, FL
- Phone
- (800) 275-8777
- Website
- tools.usps.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM |
| Wednesday | 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM |
| Thursday | 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM |
| Friday | 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM |
| Saturday | 9:30 AM – 12:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Amenities & Services
- Delivery
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Toya 2 months agoAwful!!!!! Just left this post office at 515 pm. And I'm only putting a 1 start cuz I can't do negative 10. Brought one bag with an item to return. The bag wasn't sealed because like UPS, I thought they had to scan the individual items inside the bag for return. The lady told me I needed to tape the bag up and that she couldn't tape it for me. I'm like really??? I normally tape all my blasted bags but this return I thought was like UPS. I'm like can you give me a little piece of tape to seal the blasted bag? She said she isn't allowed to provide tape?? Meanwhile she has the appropriate clear tape next to her on the counter. Man I tell you! That's why some people will always remain in low end jobs!!! That's like a McDonald's worker giving you one ketchup for a family size nuggets!!!! You mean it's taking so much from the worker or USPS to provide me half an inch of tape to seal a bag???? And they wonder why UPS is taking their jobs! Do better USPS and that employee. Cuz if it were your cousins or daughter you'd have giving them the tape instead of them leaving and not getting their business done. Smh. F grade to that employee. And I hope they show her and share the review with her as well. #disgusting.
Zach Weyer 5 months agoThis is by far the worst post office in the area. Long forever line, one worker at the counter, it’s circus hour, been here twice & remember why I don’t come here. Location area seems nice for downtown till you get inside & wait 40 mins. Don’t Come here
Samantha Adair 5 months agoThis place is horrible. A prime example of why the mail system is failing. At other usps stores they’ll tape up your order but at this store the man working was extremely apathetic and I had to come back twice. The second time he condescendingly told me how he can’t tape up my order and how I had a to buy tape and then after I threw it out he said how he needed the bar code. This place is a hell hole and one of the worst experiences ive ever had. Go to any other usps than this one. Extremely rude only one person working and they move at a molasses pace and can do literally nothing for you other than scan and take your package.
Cynthia Casanova 7 months agoIf I can give this zero stars I would. The customer service is always terrible and this guy is so disrespectful to a point where I don’t ever want to come back. Somebody get rid of this guy. I wish I could remember his name but you know, you know!
Alina G 2 years agoVery unprofessional staff! Every single employee that works on this location is very rude, starting with the lead/supervisor(I believe her name is Steffanie). I have watched them screaming at customers, lost packages(according to my neighbor), open packages & merchandise removed in my case(after they make me pay extra to go some other way so there were no issues, well, package was still opened and merchandise was removed and nobody answered the phone or answered for it), denying service, etc. For example, I once saw the tall dude fluently speaking Spanish with a lady while we all waited on the long line(he was the only one there), just days later he refused to help a customer in Spanish, I fell so bad for the poor guy. This location blows my mind!
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for United States Postal Service?
Call United States Postal Service at (800) 275-8777.
What are the hours for United States Postal Service in Tampa?
Monday: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 5:30 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is United States Postal Service located?
United States Postal Service is located at 1802 N Howard Ave, Tampa, FL 33607, USA.
Is United States Postal Service open now?
No, United States Postal Service is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to United States Postal Service?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to United States Postal Service in Tampa, FL.
What is the rating for United States Postal Service?
United States Postal Service has a 2.8 star rating based on 111 Google reviews.
Is United States Postal Service a good post office near me option?
Yes. United States Postal Service is listed in our post office near me directory for Tampa, FL with ratings, hours, and directions.