Post office near me in Houston, TX
United States Postal Service
- Local Government Office
- Post Office
Contact & Location
- Address
- 5415 Lawndale St, Houston, TX 77023, USA Houston, TX
- Phone
- (800) 275-8777
- Website
- tools.usps.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM |
| Friday | 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM |
| Saturday | 8:30 – 11:00 AM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Amenities & Services
- Delivery
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Emiliano Hernandez a month agoEvery time I've come to this US Post Office location, it's had to be at the last minute due to my work hours. The ladies who work the desk have been helpful and easygoing every time, especially today. This is the only post office that I've visited that I have ever had a positive experience. Today's visit was truly a delight because of the lady working the front today. Exceptional service from a wonderful person. Thank you!
2girlsnaplate 3 weeks agoThis is my neighborhood Post Office. It is always busy, I hope they don’t close it down. They are fast and friendly. But they do need a Spanish speaking employee. I’ve had to translate a couple of times while I’m there dropping off packages. This is a predominantly Hispanic neighborhood. No pictures or videos this time.
Brady Fish 2 months agoNo Self-Service Kiosk. Weighing machine broken. Blue collection box in the parking lot is a small slot for 1/2" inch mail only. Does have a blue mail slot for medium sized packages inside the building. Picked up an international item here. Staff were nice and prompt.
Jeon 11 months agoVery prompt service. The front desk along with the back room were both courteous and swift with their stuff. Definitely better than other locations i have visited.
Cynthia Lucio a month agoI was here to drop offa return with a printed label, and I had not close the box, the lady said 3.99 for Taylor tape to close the box. A tiny box. Are you kidding me???? Ridiculous. I hope this location gets shut down, any ways the ladies there dont do anything but collect their checks.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for United States Postal Service?
Call United States Postal Service at (800) 275-8777.
What are the hours for United States Postal Service in Houston?
Monday: 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM Wednesday: 8:30 AM – 4:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is United States Postal Service located?
United States Postal Service is located at 5415 Lawndale St, Houston, TX 77023, USA.
Is United States Postal Service open now?
No, United States Postal Service is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to United States Postal Service?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to United States Postal Service in Houston, TX.
What is the rating for United States Postal Service?
United States Postal Service has a 2.1 star rating based on 249 Google reviews.
Is United States Postal Service a good post office near me option?
Yes. United States Postal Service is listed in our post office near me directory for Houston, TX with ratings, hours, and directions.