Post office near me in Virginia Beach, VA
United States Postal Service
- Post Office
Contact & Location
- Address
- 550 First Colonial Rd #308, Virginia Beach, VA 23451, USA Virginia Beach, VA
- Phone
- (800) 275-8777
- Website
- tools.usps.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Amenities & Services
- Delivery
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Eblouir Shop 4 months agoLove, love, love Mr. Brian and the staff! They always help me every single time and even taught me how to use the shipping label machine in the front and the drop box so I don’t have to wait in line. Thank you guys so much I’m much more confident when I come in now, knowing what I know!
Morgan LeFay 2 months agoThis does not make sense and is an example of how to waste money. I know they like to go on strike but maybe we should boycott the mail. Btw the place that my item is being mailed from is only a mile and a half from my house. We just did not want to go to the pharmacy that day. Apparently they did not want to go to me either. The fact that they burned all that fuel, hundreds of miles is as insane as the presidency.
Jordan Costley 8 months agoI normally don’t leave negative reviews, but this experience was disappointing enough that I feel it deserves attention. I arrived at this location about 2–3 minutes before closing (5:00 PM) with three prepaid, labeled packages ready to drop off. As soon as I stepped inside, an employee named Brian said, “This is some bullshit,” and then told me he wasn’t taking my packages because he “didn’t have room.” My fiancée came in with a second box while I explained that everything was already labeled. He asked again, “Are they already labeled?” — almost as if he was looking for an excuse not to accept them. While we were talking, he continued to argue instead of just letting me drop them off. By the time he finished talking, it turned 5:00, and he used that as a reason to refuse my third package, telling me to “bring it back tomorrow.” When I said the situation was ridiculous, he snapped that he was “alone,” as if that justified the attitude. I understand it was the end of the day and that being short-staffed can be frustrating, but that doesn’t excuse being rude, dismissive, or unprofessional toward customers — especially when I was on time and just needed to drop off prepaid boxes. USPS is usually dependable, but this encounter left a really bad impression. Management should address customer service and staffing at this location to prevent experiences like this in the future.
sanjar Razakov 8 months agoAbsolute dump. Terrible customer service. Terrible attitude. Took my mail back before sending it out because the worker made me feel like that mail was going to be lost.
Sarah Cunningham 6 months agoTia at this location helped me so much at Christmas! The package I was waiting on couldn’t be delivered and online told me to pick it up here, but it was the wrong store. She took time to get it sorted and scheduled a Redelivery in time for Christmas!
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for United States Postal Service?
Call United States Postal Service at (800) 275-8777.
What are the hours for United States Postal Service in Virginia Beach?
Monday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Tuesday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM Wednesday: 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is United States Postal Service located?
United States Postal Service is located at 550 First Colonial Rd #308, Virginia Beach, VA 23451, USA.
Is United States Postal Service open now?
No, United States Postal Service is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to United States Postal Service?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to United States Postal Service in Virginia Beach, VA.
What is the rating for United States Postal Service?
United States Postal Service has a 3.0 star rating based on 116 Google reviews.
Is United States Postal Service a good post office near me option?
Yes. United States Postal Service is listed in our post office near me directory for Virginia Beach, VA with ratings, hours, and directions.