United States Postal Service — post office near me in San Antonio, TX

Post office near me in San Antonio, TX

United States Postal Service

2.8 (61 Google reviews)
Closed now
  • Post Office

Contact & Location

Address
6302 S Flores St, San Antonio, TX 78214, USA San Antonio, TX
Website

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for United States Postal Service
Monday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Tuesday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Wednesday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Thursday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Friday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Sunday Closed

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

a month ago

I had an excellent experience at United States Postal Service thanks to Norah. She provided outstanding customer service, was very professional, patient, and kind throughout the whole process. She went above and beyond to help me and made everything easy and stress-free. It’s rare to find someone so dedicated and friendly. Thank you, Dora, for your excellent service — truly appreciated! 5 stars!

7 months ago

They lost my packages that I dropped off. They refused to let me talk to their supervisor about the issue, which is a consumer affairs violation. They keep having this review deleted. Don't use this sketchy post office!

2 years ago

I went in person to pay for a PO BOX I have at another post office. They said I must make payment at the actual location. Inconvenient . The parking lot is ridden with potholes. Only entrance is shared with the tire shop. They have the original entrance permanently closed off with cement stoppers. In the facility its filthy walls and floors.

a year ago

The employees here are very patient and helpful. It's hard to deal with the public and people tend to complain if you don't do what they want you do. Overall they provide an awesome service. I go all the time to ship from eBay. I know that people that complain never tell the full story. Anyways, the staff here has always done what they're supposed to and always with a smile. Thank you! I appreciate you.

a year ago

I went to this post office to return a package but when I got to the counter the lady said I needed to tape it up understandable all I needed was maybe two pieces of tape maybe and all three employees in the front could not provide me with two pieces of tape instead they all gave me store options to go to. But then, when they're going to put a label on the package, they use tape didn't make any sense whatsoever. I understand why a lot of people don't like this post office, but they don't have a choice because this is the closest one to them very unsatisfied over tape. Really, that is crazy. And at that two pieces of tape, just a tape up the package outrageous

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for United States Postal Service?

Call United States Postal Service at (800) 275-8777.

What are the hours for United States Postal Service in San Antonio?

Monday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is United States Postal Service located?

United States Postal Service is located at 6302 S Flores St, San Antonio, TX 78214, USA.

Is United States Postal Service open now?

No, United States Postal Service is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to United States Postal Service?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to United States Postal Service in San Antonio, TX.

What is the rating for United States Postal Service?

United States Postal Service has a 2.8 star rating based on 61 Google reviews.

Is United States Postal Service a good post office near me option?

Yes. United States Postal Service is listed in our post office near me directory for San Antonio, TX with ratings, hours, and directions.